Vice Presidents


Roll of Honour
The Grasshoppers'
 Roll of Honour- in memory of Grasshoppers who have passed on. May they rest in peace.  Please click on the link highlighted in green..


Club Lunch Dates
For further information on the Match Days' Lunches, please e-mail our lunch secretary, Rob Jones or lunches@grasshoppersrfc.com (phone 07841 928336)

Please book early as these lunches are getting more and more popular.



Date Opponents Featuring
17th September, 2022 Hemel Hempstead RFC Vice Presidents
29th October, 2022 Finchley RFC Netball Girls 
3rd December,2022 Welwyn RFC Volunteers
17th December, 2022
Chiswick RFC Christmas
21st January, 2023 Ruislip RFC Vice Presidents
11th February, 2023 Old Streetonians RFC Ladies
4th March, 2023 Enfield Ignations RFC 1982 40th Anniversary




Founder Members

Founder Members
In honour of the six members who founded Grasshoppers RFC back in 1950.


(
L-R)


Glyn Jones

Er
ic Davies

Fred Hallows

Ray Robins

Bernard (Bunny) Walker

Gordon Hallows

Honorary Life Vice Presidents

An invitation to become a Life Vice President of Grasshoppers RFC is the highest honour given in recognition of unselfish,  behind-the-scenes support of the Rugby Club over several areas and many years service.


Will Arthur, Tom Barber,
Peter Baveystock, Sandra Baveystock,
Terry Birtles, Andy Brown,
John Crotty,  Bob Clarke,
Chris Coakley, Dennis Congrave,
Gary Cunningham,  Ali Damant,
Jonathan Dance,  Nick Dance,
Dave Delderfield, Dave Golton, Matt Gilmore,
Peter Hobson, Val Hobson, Paul Jeal, 
Ted Keohane, Graham Mitchell,
Rob Mortensen,  Juan Murray,
Mandy Murray. Grahame Neve, 
George Orishaguna, Bob Orishaguna,
Bill Pickett, Mike Reilly, Charlie Smith,
Malcolm Wallace,  Phil Welch,
Glyn Williams, Ian Whittaker 


Vice Presidents

An invitation to become a Vice President of Grasshoppers RFC is given in recognition of years of unselfish behind the scenes support of the Rugby Club.

Chris Andrews, Leroy Arbouine,
Marc Aston O'Donovan, Rod Baily, 
Ray Bennett, Chris Bonass, Rick Booth,
Glyn Bowen, Jerry Boyles,  Simon Broomfield,
Mike Busby, Gordon Cain, Terry Churchill,
Matt Coakley, Phil Coates, Jim Cunningham,
Martin Dennis, Paul Dunham, Peter Dymott,
Jeremy Easton, Julian Edwards, Warren Fox,
Gary Fryer, Kevin Fryer Gordon Gillespie,
Trevor Godman, Bob Harn, Simon Hartley,
Kristina Holding, Richie Hoyland,
Jameel Hussain, Phil Ive, Davey Jones,
Peter Jones, Rob Jones,Louise Latter,
Phil Lewis, Dick Mabey, Terry Macey, 
Andy McIver, Courtney McCarthy,
Barry McGevor, James Mason, John Mill,
Paul Murphy, Dave Nash, Don Neighbour,
Jim Newbery, Terry Newsome, Ken Norman,
Terry O'Brien, Gary Parnham,
Steve Ponsford, Dai Pring, Chris Roberts,
Andy Rowell,Kevin Reffould, Vinnie Richardson,
Bill Sandford, Dick Sanders,  
Kamaldeep Sehmi,  Jim Sutter, Bob Taylor,
Cliff Vernall, Dave Walker, John Warren,
Mick Whitehead, Chris Wicks, Billy Williams,
Les Wilson, lan Wittana, Mark Woodward, 
Mamita Woodward

Long Term Service Awards

The following members have been recognised by Middlesex County and awarded their Long Service Award in appreciation of over 30 years service to the club.

Peter Baveystock
Andy Brown
John Crotty
Nick Dance
Matt Gilmore
Fred Hallows
Peter Hobson
Juan Murray
Grahame Neve
George Orishaguna
Mike Reilly
Ian Whittaker

Honour Ties

Honour's Ties are awarded in recognition of service to the Rugby Club, on and off the field of play.

Chris Andrews, Will Arthur,
Marc Aston-O'Donovan, Peter Baveystock,
Terry Birtles, Andy Brown, Tom Barber,
Chris Coakley, Matt Coakley, Remi Coventry,
Russell Cowley, John Crotty,
Gary Cunningham, Ali Damant,  
Nick Dance, Jonathan Dance, Stuart Daniels,
Dave Delderfield, Peter Dymott, Eddie Drew,
Jeremy Easton, Bob Edmonds, Russell Fielding,
Alan Foxwell, Matt Gilmore, Gordon Gillespie
Trevor Godman, Dave Golton,  
Peter Hobson,  Phil Ive, Ted Keohane, 
Callum MacCormack, Andy MacKenzie
John Maniak-Griffiths, Peter Moore,
Rob Mortensen, Juan Murray, Grahame Neve,
Jim Newbury, Terry Newsome,Terry O'Brien,
George Orishaguna, Bob Orishaguna,
Gary Parnham, Mike Pellowe, Bill Pickett, 
Steve Ponsford, Kevin Reffould,
Steve Reffould, Mike Reilly, Adam Shears,
Charlie Smith, Bob Taylor, Malcolm Wallace,
Phil Welch, Michael Whitehead,
Ian Whittaker, Glyn Williams

Silver Pin

The Silver Pin is the Ladies' version of the Honour Tie and is awarded in recognition of the hard work, support and service to Grasshoppers.

Fiona Addison, Debbie Andrews,  Sue Aoudia,
Rachel Artt, Liz Barrett, Laura Batcherlor,
Sandra Baveystock, Jo Birtles, Judy Bowen,
Philippa Brown, Christine Coakley, Toni Corbin,
Mary Cross, Tinnie Crotty, Sharron Cunningham,
Laura Curtin, Barbara Damant, Mary Dance,  
Jacqui Davidge, Corina Dennis,
Kate Duff-Anneveld, Shirley Edwards,
Anne Fryer, Susanna Gillet,
Jacqui Gilmore, Andrea Golton, Jean Hallows,
Judith Hallows, Stephanie Harper,
Alyson Henderson, Mandie Higgs,
Kristina Holding, Val Hobson, Rosemary Hopkins,
Sylvia Ive, Debbie Johnson, Louise Latter,
Naomi Lewis, Rhian Linney, Marion Louki,
Noma Mabhena, Marion Mason,
Christina Michael, Mandy Murray, Jackie Nash,
Tina Neve, Teresa Orishaguna, Joyce Orishaguna,
Liz Pammant, Kay Parnham, Nina Pasquale,
Caroline Pickett, Sue Pollard, 
Victoria Rainey, Clair Reilly, Sheila Roskilly,
Sunita Singh, Cas Smith, Kirsty Smith,
Sam Tomkins, Sarah Tugwell, Leslie Sutter,
Mandy Taylor, Jean Turnbull, Fiona Wallace, 
Linda Welch, Brenda Whittaker, 
Francis Witana, Mamita Woodward.
RFU Accredited Club